Newsletter

Susan S. Han joins firm: Diana M. Bailey welcomes Susan S. Han to our firm. Ms. Han received her Bachelor of Arts degree from the University of California, Santa Barbara, and received her Juris Doctor from Southwestern University School of Law in 1997. She specializes in all areas of immigration law including business-based and family-based immigration, non-immigrant visas, citizenship, asylum, deportation/removal, waivers and appeals. Ms. Han has successfully represented hundreds of clients before the Immigration Courts and the U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services. Ms. Han is admitted to practice before the U.S. District Court for the Central District of California and the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit. She is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association and Los Angeles County Bar Association.


Diversity Lottery for 2005: Each year, the Diversity Lottery (DV) Program makes 55,000 immigrant visas available through a lottery to people who come from countries with low rates of immigration to the United States. The State Department (DOS) holds the lottery every year, and randomly selects approximately 110,000 applicants from all qualified entries. If you receive a visa through the Diversity Visa Lottery Program you will be authorized to live and work permanently in the United States. You will also be allowed to bring your spouse and any unmarried children under the age of 21 to the United States.

ELIGIBILITY:

  • You or your spouse must be a native of a country that is eligible to participate in the Diversity Visa Lottery. You may also be eligible to apply if your parent was born in a country that is eligible to participate.
  • You must have a high school diploma or the equivalent, defined in the United States as successful completion of a 12-year course of elementary and secondary education; or you must have two years of work experience within the last five years in an occupation that requires at least two years of training or experience to perform.
There is no fee for entering the diversity visa lottery. If you win, you must pay a fee for an immigrant visa and a separate visa lottery surcharge.

For DV-2005, natives of the following countries are not eligible to apply because they sent a total of more than 50,000 immigrants to the U.S. in the previous five years:

Canada, China (mainland-born), Colombia, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Pakistan, Philippines, Russia, South Korea, United Kingdom (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories and Vietnam.

Persons born in Hong Kong Sar, Macau Sar and Taiwan are eligible.

ENTRIES FOR THE DV-2005 DIVERSITY VISA LOTTERY MUST BE SUBMITTED BETWEEN SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 1, 2003 AND TUESDAY, DECEMBER 30, 2003.

For more information, please contact The Law Offices of Diana M. Bailey to see if you are eligible to participate in the Diversity Visa Lottery for 2005.


THE CHANCE TO USE A 212(C) WAIVER MAY BE RUNNING OUT, SO BE SURE TO APPLY WHILE YOU STILL CAN. Legal permanent residents (greencard holders) who are deportable or removable as a result of guilty pleas made before April 24, 1996, should be sure to take advantage of 212(c) relief as soon as possible. Call our office to find out if your case qualifies for this relief.


MPI panel Decries Post–9/11 Immigration Policies: The MPI (Migration Policy Institute) held a panel on June 26, 2003, in which the government’s harsh policies towards immigrants since the terrorist attacks of September 11 have “failed to make us safer, have violated our fundamental civil liberties, and have undermined national unity.” The 165-page report from the proceedings states that immigration enforcement is of limited usefulness as an anti-terrorism measure.